Minutes:
The Mayor informed Members that the nominations of Group Leaders to the places allocated on committees, and the nominations for Chairs and Vice Chairs of committees had been received.
The nominations made to Committees for the municipal year 2018-19, together with the nominations for the positions of Chair and Vice Chair, were set out in a booklet tabled for Members.
The Leader of the Council briefly introduced the report, which requested the Council to confirm the calculations relating to the allocation of seats on committees and also to appoint the nominations made by political groups to committees.
In addition, the report also requested the Council to appoint the Chairs and Vice-Chairs. Councillor Gledhill stated that the Conservative Party would not be nominating Chair or Vice Chairs on overview and scrutiny committees therefore these positions were open for the opposition parties to fill.
Councillor Gledhill stated that the 3 extra unallocated seats gained by the Conservative Party as part of the manual adjustment be allocated to Thurrock Independents. If these seats were not accepted, Councillor Gledhill stated that he would announce the allocated members to those 3 seats at the June Full Council.
Councillor Gledhill stated that he would like to make 3 changes to the nomination booklet.
On the Children’s Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee replace Councillor Collins with Councillor Hague.
On the Health and Wellbeing Overview and Scrutiny Committee replace Councillor Collins with Councillor Maney.
On the Licensing Committee replace Councillor Collins with Councillor Maney as the nomination for Chair.
Councillor Gerrish stated that he would like to make 1 change to the nomination booklet.
On the Corporate Parenting Committee withdraw Councillor Liddiard as the nomination for Vice Chair.
Councillor Spillman stated he had no changes to make to the nomination booklet and that the Thurrock Independents would not be accepting the 3 unallocated seats.
The Mayor then called for a separate vote to be undertaken in respect of each of the contested nominations for Chairs and Vice Chairs of Committees.
The results of each vote are set out below:
Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor Gerrish over Councillor Duffin to be Chair.
Therefore Councillor Gerrish was appointed Chair and by default Councillor Duffin was appointed Vice Chair of the Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
Housing Overview and Scrutiny Committee
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor G Rice over Councillor Spillman to be Chair.
Therefore Councillor G Rice was appointed Chair and by default Councillor Spillman was appointed Vice Chair of the Housing Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
Planning Transport and Regeneration Overview and Scrutiny Committee
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor Kerin over Councillor Smith to be Chair.
Therefore Councillor Kerin was appointed Chair and by default Councillor Smith was appointed Vice Chair of the Planning Transport and Regeneration Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
Standards and Audit Committee
The majority of the chamber voted in favour of Councillor Fish over Councillor Cherry to be Chair.
Therefore Councillor Fish was appointed Chair and by default Councillor Cherry was appointed Vice Chair of the Standards and Audit Committee.
RESOLVED:
1. That the allocation of seats, as set out in Appendix 1, be approved.
2. That the
nominations of the political groups to seats on committees be
approved, as set out in Appendix 2.
3. That the
non-voting co-opted members of the Planning Committee, the
Standards and Audit Committee, the Health and Wellbeing Overview
and
Scrutiny Committee, the Housing Overview and Scrutiny Committee,
the
Children’s Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee and the
Corporate Parenting Committee be appointed, as set out in Appendix
2.
4. That the
Chairs and Vice Chairs of Committees be appointed as set out
below:
Committee |
Chair |
Vice-Chair |
Children’s Services Overview and Scrutiny Committee |
Councillor J Kent |
Councillor Potter |
Cleaner, Greener and Safer Overview and Scrutiny Committee |
Councillor Worrall |
Councillor Sheridan |
Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee |
Councillor Gerrish |
Councillor Duffin |
Health and Wellbeing Overview and Scrutiny Committee |
Councillor Holloway |
Councillor Allen |
Housing Overview and Scrutiny Committee |
Councillor G Rice |
Councillor Spillman |
Planning, Transport and Regeneration Overview and Scrutiny Committee |
Councillor Kerin |
Councillor Smith |
Corporate Parenting |
Councillor Redsell |
Councillor Hamilton |
General Services |
Councillor Gledhill |
Councillor Gerrish |
Health and Wellbeing Board |
Councillor Halden |
- |
Licensing Committee |
Councillor Maney |
Councillor Fish |
Planning Committee |
Councillor Kelly |
Councillor Liddiard |
Standards and Audit Committee |
Councillor Fish |
Councillor Cherry |
Supporting documents: